Can a tenant deny the landlord from entering the rental unit for inspection?
[…] My major problem with this guy is that he doesn’t like when I visit the house for inspection and small repairs. In Connecticut, can a tenant deny the landlord from entering the rental unit for inspection?

Answer:

A tenant may not unreasonably deny the landlord entry to the rental unit for inspection, making agreed or necessary repairs, making alterations or improvements, to supply necessary or agreed to services, or to exhibit the dwelling unit to prospective or actual purchasers, mortgagees, tenants, workmen or contractors. The relevant statute is: 

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-16 states:
“(a) A tenant shall not unreasonably withhold consent to the landlord to enter into the dwelling unit in order to inspect the premises, make necessary or agreed to repairs, alterations or improvements, supply necessary or agreed to services or exhibit the dwelling unit to prospective or actual purchasers, mortgagees, tenants, workmen or contractors.
 
(b) A landlord may enter the dwelling unit without consent of the tenant in case of emergency.
 
(c) A landlord shall not abuse the right of entry or use such right of entry to harass the tenant. The landlord shall give the tenant reasonable written or oral notice of his intent to enter and may enter only at reasonable times, except in case of emergency.
 
(d) A landlord may not enter the dwelling unit without the consent of the tenant except (1) in case of emergency, (2) as permitted by section 47a-16a, (3) pursuant to a court order, or (4) if the tenant has abandoned or surrendered the premises.”

This content is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice. Legal statutes mentioned reflect the law at the time the content was written and may no longer be current. Always verify the latest version of the law before relying on it.

FAQs