Full question:
[…] Can I enter the premises without my tenant’s permission?
- Category: Landlord Tenant
- Subcategory: Entry of Premises
- Date:
- State: Florida
Answer:
Florida permits the landlord to enter legally to perform his maintenance duties. This includes access to the rental property with contractors or workers. However, the landlord is obligated to provide proper notice and enter at reasonable hours only.The relevant statute in this situation would Fla. Stat. Ann. § 83.53 which states the following:
(2) The landlord may enter the dwelling unit at any time for the protection or preservation of the premises. The landlord may enter the dwelling unit upon reasonable notice to the tenant and at a reasonable time for the purpose of repair of the premises. “Reasonable notice” for the purpose of repair is notice given at least 12 hours prior to the entry, and reasonable time for the purpose of repair shall be between the hours of 7:30 a.m. and 8:00 p.m.