Can the landlord enter the rental unit in the tenant’s absence?
[…] What I would like to know is, can I enter the rental unit in my tenant’s absence? I live in Connecticut.

Answer:

Yes, you may enter the rental unit at reasonable times during prolonged absence of your tenant. You may enter the rental unit in your tenant’s absence for inspecting, making necessary or agreed repairs, alterations, improvements, supplying necessary or agreed services or for exhibiting the rental unit to prospective buyers, mortgagers, tenants, workmen or contractors. The relevant statute is here: 

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-16a states:
“Unless otherwise agreed, the tenant shall be required to notify the landlord of any anticipated extended absence from the premises and the landlord thereupon may enter the dwelling unit at reasonable times during such prolonged absence to inspect the premises, make necessary or agreed to repairs, alterations or improvements, supply necessary or agreed to services or exhibit the dwelling unit to prospective or actual purchasers, mortgagees, tenants, workmen or contractors.”

This content is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice. Legal statutes mentioned reflect the law at the time the content was written and may no longer be current. Always verify the latest version of the law before relying on it.

FAQs