Full question:
[…] Due to the description. What can I due to protect my self from getting fired from work and for my safety. The judge did not approve the restraining or from my boyfriend but did tell her to stop. It is getting worse with her friends now calling my work.
- Category: Criminal
- Subcategory: Harassment
- Date:
- State: California
Answer:
You may wish to report this conduct to the police department or the sheriff's office. Under California law, both harassment and stalking are crimes, and hostile acts toward a person because of gender is a hate crime under California Penal Code Sections 422.6 and 422.55.
California Penal Code Section 422.55 provides as follows:
422.55. For purposes of this title, and for purposes of all other state law unless an explicit provision of law or the context clearly requires a different meaning, the following shall apply:
(a) "Hate crime" means a criminal act committed, in whole or in part, because of one or more of the following actual or perceived characteristics of the victim:
(1) Disability.
(2) Gender.
(3) Nationality.
(4) Race or ethnicity.
(5) Religion.
(6) Sexual orientation.