Can I get the record of my arrest removed?
[…] • Category: Criminal
  • Subcategory: Expungement of Criminal Records
  • Date:
  • State: Illinois

Answer:

The Section 5.2 of the Criminal Identification Act (20 ILCS 2630/5.2) of Illinois enables individuals who have never been convicted of a criminal offense or municipal ordinance violation to expunge qualifying arrests, supervision, and probation. However, if you have been convicted of a criminal offense or municipal ordinance violation, your records cannot be expunged, but they may still be eligible for sealing under the act. Section 5.2 states that:
 
“(1) A petitioner may petition the circuit court to expunge the records of his or her arrests and charges not initiated by arrest when:
            (A) He or she has never been convicted of a criminal offense; and
            (B) Each arrest or charge not initiated by arrest sought to be expunged resulted in: (i) acquittal, dismissal, or the petitioner's release without charging, unless excluded by subsection (a)(3)(B); (ii) a conviction which was vacated or reversed, unless excluded by subsection (a)(3)(B); (iii) an order of supervision and such supervision was successfully completed by the petitioner, unless excluded by subsection (a)(3)(A) or (a)(3)(B); or (iv) an order of qualified probation (as defined in subsection (a)(1)(J)) and such probation was successfully completed by the petitioner.”

The petition to expunge the records must be filed in the county where your charges were brought or you had been arrested. Further, the petition can be filed without an attorney as the law provides a procedure where the people can clear their records without hiring an attorney.