Can I get my records expunged through the mail?
[…] • Category: Criminal
  • Subcategory: Expungement of Criminal Records
  • Date:
  • State: Michigan

Answer:

The Section 5.2 of the Criminal Identification Act (20 ILCS 2630/5.2) of Illinois enables individuals who have never been convicted of a criminal offense or municipal ordinance violation to expunge qualifying arrests, supervision, and probation. However, if you have been convicted of a criminal offense or municipal ordinance violation, your records cannot be expunged, but they may still be eligible for sealing under the act. Section 5.2 states that:
 
“(1) A petitioner may petition the circuit court to expunge the records of his or her arrests and charges not initiated by arrest when:
            (A) He or she has never been convicted of a criminal offense; and
            (B) Each arrest or charge not initiated by arrest sought to be expunged resulted in: (i) acquittal, dismissal, or the petitioner's release without charging, unless excluded by subsection (a)(3)(B); (ii) a conviction which was vacated or reversed, unless excluded by subsection (a)(3)(B); (iii) an order of supervision and such supervision was successfully completed by the petitioner, unless excluded by subsection (a)(3)(A) or (a)(3)(B); or (iv) an order of qualified probation (as defined in subsection (a)(1)(J)) and such probation was successfully completed by the petitioner.”

Many courts have a process that accepts expungement petitions by mail. Enquire with the circuit clerk of the court where the petition is to be filed and determine what the local procedures are for taking expungement petitions by mail.