Can a person in New Jersey get their records for possession of marijuana expunged?
[…] However, I was acquitted of all charges. Can I get my arrest records expunged in New Jersey?

  • Category: Criminal
  • Subcategory: Expungement of Criminal Records
  • Date:
  • State: New Jersey

Answer:

In New Jersey, a person who was arrested for a crime can get his/her arrest record expunged provided he/she was not convicted of the crime. Further, the application for expungement of an arrest record should be submitted to the Superior Court of New Jersey. The law regarding expungement of arrest records not resulting in convictions is enumerated in  NJ Rev Stat § 2C:52-6 (2015):
“a. When a person has been arrested or held to answer for a crime, disorderly persons offense, petty disorderly persons offense, or municipal ordinance violation under the laws of this State or of any governmental entity thereof and proceedings against the person were dismissed, the person was acquitted, or the person was discharged without a conviction or finding of guilt, the Superior Court shall, at the time of dismissal, acquittal, or discharge, or, in any case set forth in paragraph (1) of this subsection, upon receipt of an application from the person, order the expungement of all records and information relating to the arrest or charge.
(1)If proceedings took place in municipal court, the municipal court shall provide the person, upon request, with appropriate documentation to transmit to the Superior Court to request expungement pursuant to procedures developed by the Administrative Office of the Courts. Upon receipt of the documentation, the Superior Court shall enter an ex parte order expunging all records and information relating to the person's arrest or charge.
(2)The provisions of N.J.S.2C:52-7 through N.J.S.2C:52-14 shall not apply to an expungement pursuant to this subsection and no fee shall be charged to the person making such application.