What are the remedies available to the landlord for the breach of contract by the tenant?
[…] Assuming that the repair was not your responsibility, then you can terminate if the Tenant violated the lease.

Chapter 830, of the Connecticut General Statute §47a-11c, discusses the Rights and Responsibilities of landlord and tenant in case of breach of the rental agreement by the tenant and measure of damages.

It states:
“If a landlord terminates a residential or commercial tenancy on the grounds that the tenant committed a breach of the rental agreement and the landlord brings an action for damages for the breach, such damages shall include the amount of rent agreed to by the parties but unpaid by the tenant. The landlord shall be obligated to mitigate damages. This section shall not limit either party's rights to assert other legal or equitable claims, counterclaims, defenses or set-offs.”

Therefore, you can sue your tenant and terminate the contract for the breach. You can claim the rent from your tenant that is not yet paid by him.
 

This content is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice.