My tenant damaged my rental unit beyond recognition. How do I recover the damages from him?
[…] If the smoke detector is hard wired into the rental unit's electrical system, and the tenant believes that the smoke detector is not functional, the tenant shall provide notice to the landlord under IC 22-11-18-3.5(e)(2).

   This section may not be construed to limit a landlord's obligations under this chapter or IC 32-31-8.”

In the given case, the tenant is in violation of the above-quoted provision as he has damaged the property beyond a reasonable measure. In such situation, the provisions in Ind. Code Ann. § 32-31-7-7 grant the landlord certain reliefs and recover the cost of the damage caused by the tenant to the property. It reads:

“***
(f) If the landlord is the prevailing party in an action under this section, the landlord may obtain any of the following, if appropriate under the circumstances:
      (1) Recovery of the following:
         (A) Actual damages.
         (B) Attorney's fees and court costs.
     (2) Injunctive relief.
     (3) Any other remedy appropriate under the circumstances.”
 

This content is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice. Legal statutes mentioned reflect the law at the time the content was written and may no longer be current. Always verify the latest version of the law before relying on it.

FAQs