Full question:
[…] - Subcategory: Landlord Tenant
- Date:
- State: New York
Answer:
Under New York law, the landlord in every lease warrants that the leased premises and common areas shared with other tenants are completely fit for human habitation. Moreover any agreement by which the tenant waives this right is held void and unenforceable as it is against public policy. So landlord cannot escape from this warranty of habitability and is liable to pay for the damages incurred by the tenant in repairing the unfit or hazardous condition.These provisions are contained in N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 235-b which reads:
2. Any agreement by a lessee or tenant of a dwelling waiving or modifying his rights as set forth in this section shall be void as contrary to public policy.
3. In determining the amount of damages sustained by a tenant as a result of a breach of the warranty set forth in the section, the court;1
(a) need not require any expert testimony; and
(b) shall, to the extent the warranty is breached or cannot be cured by reason of a strike or other labor dispute which is not caused primarily by the individual landlord or lessor and such damages are attributable to such strike, exclude recovery to such extent, except to the extent of the net savings, if any, to the landlord or lessor by reason of such strike or labor dispute allocable to the tenant's premises, provided, however, that the landlord or lesser2 has made a good faith attempt, where practicable, to cure the breach.
(c) where the premises is subject to regulation pursuant to the local emergency housing rent control law,3 the emergency tenant protection act of nineteen seventy-four,4 the rent stabilization law of nineteen hundred sixty-nine5 or the city rent and rehabilitation law,6 reduce the amount awarded hereunder by the total amount of any rent reduction ordered by the state division of housing and community renewal pursuant to such laws or act, awarded to the tenant, from the effective date of such rent reduction order, that relates to one or more matters for which relief is awarded hereunder.”
This content is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice. Legal statutes mentioned reflect the law at the time the content was written and may no longer be current. Always verify the latest version of the law before relying on it.