Is adultery a legally accepted ground for filing for divorce in Illinois?
[…] 2. past efforts at reconciliation have failed, and
  3. future efforts at reconciliation would be impracticable and not in the best interests of the family.
Adultery cannot be taken as a ground for divorce as Illinois is a no-fault state. But, adultery can be used as a justifiable reason that led to irreconcilable differences which caused the irretrievable breakdown of the marriage in the case at hand. The onus of proof is on the spouse who is claiming relief of divorce to prove such adulterous act.


Also, per 720 ILCS 5/11-35 committing adultery is a criminal offense in Illinois. It reads:
“(a) A person commits adultery when he or she has sexual intercourse with another not his or her spouse, if the behavior is open and notorious, and
 
     (1) The person is married and knows the other person involved in such intercourse is not his spouse; or
     (2) The person is not married and knows that the other person involved in such intercourse is married.
 
A person shall be exempt from prosecution under this Section if his liability is based solely on evidence he has given in order to comply with the requirements of Section 4-1.7 of "The Illinois Public Aid Code", approved April 11, 1967, as amended [305 ILCS 5/4-1.7].
 
(b) Sentence. Adultery is a Class A misdemeanor.”
 

This content is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice.