Can a divorce be filed on the ground of adultery in the state of New York?
[…] I do not think I can continue this relationship. Under what ground should I file a divorce?

  • Category: Divorce
  • Subcategory: Grounds
  • Date:
  • State: New York

Answer:

When a married person is having sexual intercourse with a person who is not his or her spouse it is known as adultery. A divorce can be filed in the state of New York on the ground of adultery but the law requires the need to produce evidence for the same.

Per New York Consolidated domestic relation §170:

An action for divorce may be maintained by a husband or wife to procure a judgment divorcing the parties and dissolving the marriage on any of the following grounds:
“(1) ***
(2) ***
(3) ***
(4) The commission of an act of adultery, provided that adultery for the purposes of articles ten, eleven, and eleven-A of this chapter, is hereby defined as the commission of an act of sexual intercourse, oral sexual conduct or anal sexual conduct, voluntarily performed by the defendant, with a person other than the plaintiff after the marriage of plaintiff and defendant. Oral sexual conduct and anal sexual conduct include, but are not limited to, sexual conduct as defined in subdivision two of section 130.00 and subdivision three of section 130.20 of the penal law.
(5) ***
(6) ***
(7) ***”

Therefore, you may file a divorce on the ground of adultery for the commission of sexual conduct committed by your husband with a third party after marriage. 
 

This content is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice.