Can I dissolve my marriage on the ground of spousal absence for 6 years?
[…] Per New York Consolidated Law Service §220:

“A special proceeding to dissolve a marriage on the ground of absence may be maintained in either of the following cases:
     1. Where the petitioner is a resident of this state and has been a resident thereof for one year immediately preceding the commencement of the special proceeding.
     2. Where the matrimonial domicile at the time of the disappearance of the absent spouse was within the state.”
 
New York Consolidated Law Service §221 states the procedure for the dissolution of the marriage. It reads:

“The petition shall allege that the husband or wife of such party has absented himself or herself for five successive years then last past without being known to such party to be living during that time; that such party believes such husband or wife to be dead; and that a diligent search has been made to discover evidence showing that such husband or wife is living, and no such evidence has been found. The court shall thereupon by order require notice of the presentation and object of such petition to be published in a newspaper in the English language designated in the order as most likely to give notice to such absent husband or wife once each week for three successive weeks; such notice shall be directed to the husband or wife who has so absented himself or herself and shall state the time and place of the hearing upon such petition, which time shall be not less than forty days after the completion of the publication of such notice; said notice must be subscribed with the name of the petitioner and with the name of the petitioner's attorney and with his office address, specifying a place within the state where there is a post-office. If in a city, said notice must also set forth the street and street number, if any, of such attorney's office address or other suitable designation of the particular locality in which said office address is located. In addition to the foregoing requirements said notice must be in substantially the following form, the blanks being properly filled: "Supreme court, county.