We got married in New York, but my husband left me and is staying in Florida since two years. Can i file for divorce?
[…] Can i file for divorce?

Full question:

My marriage was commenced in New York. After five years, my husband moved to Florida and had not contacted me since last two years. Can I move for a divorce in New York?

  • Category: Divorce
  • Subcategory: Grounds
  • Date:
  • State: New York

Answer:

In New York, one must satisfy two requirements for a divorce: (i) residency requirements and (ii) there must be valid grounds for divorce. In New York, to maintain a divorce action a party must satisfy the residency requirements. This is provided under NY CLS Dom Rel § 230, which reads:
An action to annul a marriage, or to declare the nullity of a void marriage, or for divorce or separation may be maintained only when:
 
     1. The parties were married in the state and either party is a resident thereof when the action is commenced and has been a resident for a continuous period of one year immediately preceding, or
 
     2. The parties have resided in this state as husband and wife and either party is a resident thereof when the action is commenced and has been a resident for a continuous period of one year immediately preceding, or
 
     3. The cause occurred in the state and either party has been a resident thereof for a continuous period of at least one year immediately preceding the commencement of the action, or
 
     4. The cause occurred in the state and both parties are residents thereof at the time of the commencement of the action, or
 
     5. Either party has been a resident of the state for a continuous period of at least two years immediately preceding the commencement of the action.
 
Thereafter, a party can move for divorce on the grounds enlisted under NY CLS Dom Rel § 170, which reads as:
An action for divorce may be maintained by a husband or wife to procure a judgment divorcing the parties and dissolving the marriage on any of the following grounds: