Full question:
[…] Full question:
I live with my husband in Iowa. After my marriage, I got to know that my husband is incapable of having an erection and sexual relation. I wish to have kids and grow as a family, which in this situation is impossible. I think it would be best for both of us to part ways and start afresh. What can I do in this situation?
- Category: Marriage
- Date:
- State: Iowa
Answer:
In Iowa, marriage can be annulled if either party was impotent at the time of marriage. The relevant statutory section in this regard is stated below.
Iowa Code § 598.29 states:
“Marriage may be annulled for the following causes:
1. Where the marriage between the parties is prohibited by law.
2. Where either party was impotent at the time of marriage.
3. Where either party had a husband or wife living at the time of the marriage, provided they have not, with a knowledge of such fact, lived and cohabited together after the death or marriage dissolution of the former spouse of such party.
4. Where either party was a ward under a guardianship and was found by the court to lack the capacity to contract a valid marriage.”
1. Where the marriage between the parties is prohibited by law.
2. Where either party was impotent at the time of marriage.