If I was married when I was under 16 years of age can I invalidate it?
[…] • State: Vermont

Answer:

In Vermont, a civil marriage may be annulled if either party had not attained 18 years of age at the time of marriage. However, if a spouse got married under the age of 16, but freely continued to live with the other spouse after turning 18, the marriage won’t be annulled. Thus, if you are cohabiting freely with your husband after attaining the age of consent, then your marriage may not be invalidated on the ground of minority. The provisions relating to the general grounds for annulment of marriage and party under age of sixteen years is provided under 15 V.S.A. § 512 and 15 V.S.A. § 513 respectively. 15 V.S.A. § 512 read as follows:
 
“The civil marriage contract may be annulled when, at the time of marriage, either party had not attained the age of 16 years or was physically or mentally incapable of entering into the civil marriage state or when the consent of either party was obtained by force or fraud.”

15 V.S.A. § 513, provision regarding cohabitation as husband and wife after attainment of the age of consent provides as follows: