I am 17 years and married to my 24 year old husband. Can he challenge the validity of our marriage?
[…] Thus, the court may not hear the case related to the validity of the marriage filed by your husband and thereby, he cannot question the validity of your marriage. The court may refuse or grant annulment considering the best interests of the parties. The refusal of annulment make the marriage valid and subsisting for all purposes.  The provision related to the action to determine the validity is dealt under Utah Code Ann. § 30-1-17 and the court’s discretion to grant the annulment is dealt under Utah Code Ann. § 30-1-17.3. Utah Code Ann. § 30-1-17 reads as follows:
 
 “When there is doubt as to the validity of a marriage, either party may, in a court of equity in a county where either party is domiciled, demand its avoidance or affirmance, but when one of the parties was under the age of consent at the time of the marriage, the other party, being of proper age, shall have no such proceeding for that cause against the party under age. The judgment in the action shall either declare the marriage valid or annulled and shall be conclusive upon all persons concerned with the marriage.”

Utah Code Ann. § 30-1-17.3 Reads as follows: