What is the punishment for child non-support in Texas?
[…] (c) Under this section, a conviction may be had on the uncorroborated testimony of a party to the offense.
(d) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this section that the actor could not provide support for the actor's child.
(e) The pendency of a prosecution under this section does not affect the power of a court to enter an order for child support under the Family Code.
(f) An offense under this section is a state jail felony.”
 
Tex. Penal Code § 12.35 says:
“State Jail Felony Punishment. [Effective January 1, 2017]
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), an individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished by confinement in a state jail for any term of not more than two years or less than 180 days.
(b) In addition to confinement, an individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony may be punished by a fine not to exceed $ 10,000.”

This content is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice. Legal statutes mentioned reflect the law at the time the content was written and may no longer be current. Always verify the latest version of the law before relying on it.

FAQs