What is the punishment for child non-support in Texas?
[…] • Category: Minors
  • Subcategory: Child Support
  • Date:
  • State: Texas

Answer:

Your brother’s wife cannot refuse to take care of her kids without any justifiable reason. She being a parent is responsible for providing care and support to her 7 and 14 year old daughters, as they are still a minor(below 18 years of age). If she continues to neglect her own kids and refuses to provide them support then on a complaint against her, then Texas court may punish your brother’s  sister with imprisonment up to 2 year or/and 10,000 dollars fine.
 
Tex. Penal Code § 25.05 reads:
“Criminal Nonsupport.
 
(a) An individual commits an offense if the individual intentionally or knowingly fails to provide support for the individual's child younger than 18 years of age, or for the individual's child who is the subject of a court order requiring the individual to support the child.
(b) For purposes of this section, "child" includes a child born out of wedlock whose paternity has either been acknowledged by the actor or has been established in a civil suit under the Family Code or the law of another state.