What is the punishment for child non-support in Vermont?
[…] • Category: Minors
  • Subcategory: Child Support
  • Date:
  • State: Vermont

Answer:

Your friend may be punished for not taking care of her baby. In Vermont, if a mother or a father refuse to provide support and care to their child for no valid reason then they may be held guilty under 15 V.S.A. § 202. In this case, if your friend refuses to take care of her baby and continues to neglect then she may have to face imprisonment up to two year of be fines up to 300 dollars.
 
15 V.S.A. § 202 reads:
 
“Penalty for desertion or nonsupport
A married person who, without just cause, shall desert or wilfully neglect or refuse to provide for the support and maintenance of his or her spouse and children, leaving them in destitute or necessitous circumstances or a parent who, without lawful excuse, shall desert or wilfully neglect or refuse to provide for the support and maintenance of his or her child or an adult child possessed of sufficient pecuniary or physical ability to support his or her parents, who unreasonably neglects or refuses to provide such support when the parent is destitute, unable to support himself or herself and resident in this state, shall be imprisoned not more than two years or fined not more than $ 300.00, or both. Should a fine be imposed, the court may order the same to be paid in whole or in part to the needy spouse, parent or to the guardian, custodian, or trustee of the child. The office of child support attorneys, in addition to any other duly authorized person, may prosecute cases under this section in Vermont district court.”

This content is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice. Legal statutes mentioned reflect the law at the time the content was written and may no longer be current. Always verify the latest version of the law before relying on it.

FAQs