Full question:
[…] Genetic tests. Default judgment, when.
(a) (1) (A) Proceedings to establish paternity of a child born or conceived out of lawful wedlock, including one born to, or conceived by, a married woman but begotten by a man other than her husband, shall be commenced by the service on the putative father of a verified petition of the mother or expectant mother. Such petition may be brought at any time prior to the child's eighteenth birthday, provided liability for past support shall be limited to the three years next preceding the date of the filing of any such petition.”
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-170:
“Withdrawal of petition. Agreement of settlement.
No petition under section 46b-160 shall be withdrawn except upon approval of a judge or in IV-D support cases as defined in subsection (b) of section 46b-231 and petitions brought under sections 46b-301 to 46b-425, inclusive, the family support magistrate assigned to the judicial district in which the petition was brought. Any agreement of settlement, before or after a petition has been brought, other than an agreement made under the provisions of section 46b-172, between the mother and putative father shall take effect only upon approval of the terms thereof by a judge of the Superior Court, or family support magistrate assigned to the judicial district in which the mother or the putative father resides and, in the case of children supported by the state or the town, on the approval of the Commissioner of Social Services or the Attorney General. When so approved, such agreements shall be binding upon all persons executing them, whether such person is a minor or an adult.”
This content is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice. Legal statutes mentioned reflect the law at the time the content was written and may no longer be current. Always verify the latest version of the law before relying on it.