Full question:
[…] My boyfriend refused to accept our child, so I filed a petition to establish paternity. Now I want to withdraw the petition as me and my boyfriend want to reunite. Can you tell me how to go about it? We live in Connecticut.
- Category: Paternity
- Date:
- State: Connecticut
Answer:
Under the law, if you want to withdraw your petition you may need to have the approval of a judge. If there is any settlement agreement between you and your boyfriend, then the agreement might only be when the judge or family support magistrate where you live approves the terms of the settlement.Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-160 :
“Petition by mother or expectant mother. Venue. Continuance of case. Evidence. Jurisdiction over nonresident putative father. Personal service. Petition to include answer form, notice and application for appointment of counsel. Genetic tests. Default judgment, when.
(a) (1) (A) Proceedings to establish paternity of a child born or conceived out of lawful wedlock, including one born to, or conceived by, a married woman but begotten by a man other than her husband, shall be commenced by the service on the putative father of a verified petition of the mother or expectant mother. Such petition may be brought at any time prior to the child's eighteenth birthday, provided liability for past support shall be limited to the three years next preceding the date of the filing of any such petition.”
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-170:
“Withdrawal of petition. Agreement of settlement.