Full question:
[…] “(b) An acknowledgment of paternity takes effect upon the signature of both the mother and putative father and the filing of the document with the Alabama Office of Vital Statistics.”
Code of Ala. § 26-17-308 reads:
“(a) After the period for rescission under Section 26-17-307 has expired, a signatory of an acknowledgment of paternity may commence a proceeding to challenge the acknowledgment only:
(1) on the basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact; or
(2) in the same manner as provided in Section 26-17A-1.
(b) A party challenging an acknowledgment of paternity has the burden of proof.”
Code of Ala. § 26-17A-1 reads:
“(a) Upon petition of the defendant in a paternity proceeding where the defendant has been declared the legal father, the case shall be reopened if there is scientific evidence presented by the defendant that he is not the father. The court shall admit into evidence any scientific test recognized by the court that has been conducted in accordance with established scientific principles or the court may order a blood test, or a Deoxyribose Nucleic Acid test of the mother, father, and child. Whenever the court orders a test and any of the persons to be tested refuse to submit to the test, the fact shall be disclosed at the trial, unless good cause is shown.
(b) The test shall be made by a qualified expert approved by the court. The expert may be called by the court or any party as a witness to testify to the test results and shall be subject to cross-examination by the parties. The test results may be admitted into evidence. If more than one test is performed and the results are conflicting, none of the test results shall be admissible as evidence of paternity or nonpaternity.
(c) Compensation of the expert witness shall be paid by the petitioner.