Full question:
[…] Now my boyfriend wants to live separately and wants to rescind the acknowledgement. If my boyfriend rescinds the acknowledgement, can I challenge such rescission?
- Category: Paternity
- Date:
- State: Alabama
Answer:
Per Code of Ala. § 26-17-304, an acknowledgment of paternity comes into effect when both the mother and the putative father have signed the acknowledgment. Under Code of Ala. § 26-17-308, the mother being one of the signatory to the acknowledgment of paternity, may challenge the acknowledgment in the manner provided in Code of Ala. § 26-17-308 and Code of Ala. § 26-17A-1.Code of Ala. § 26-17-304 reads:
“(b) An acknowledgment of paternity takes effect upon the signature of both the mother and putative father and the filing of the document with the Alabama Office of Vital Statistics.”
Code of Ala. § 26-17-308 reads:
“(a) After the period for rescission under Section 26-17-307 has expired, a signatory of an acknowledgment of paternity may commence a proceeding to challenge the acknowledgment only:
(1) on the basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact; or