Full question:
[…] Under Code of Ala. § 26-17-308, the mother being one of the signatory to the acknowledgment of paternity, may challenge the acknowledgment in the manner provided in Code of Ala. § 26-17-308 and Code of Ala. § 26-17A-1.Code of Ala. § 26-17-304 reads:
“(b) An acknowledgment of paternity takes effect upon the signature of both the mother and putative father and the filing of the document with the Alabama Office of Vital Statistics.”
Code of Ala. § 26-17-308 reads:
“(a) After the period for rescission under Section 26-17-307 has expired, a signatory of an acknowledgment of paternity may commence a proceeding to challenge the acknowledgment only:
(1) on the basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact; or
(2) in the same manner as provided in Section 26-17A-1.
(b) A party challenging an acknowledgment of paternity has the burden of proof.”
Code of Ala. § 26-17A-1 reads:
“(a) Upon petition of the defendant in a paternity proceeding where the defendant has been declared the legal father, the case shall be reopened if there is scientific evidence presented by the defendant that he is not the father.