Full question:
[…] B. Visitation awarded pursuant to this section derives from the deploying parent's own right to custodial responsibility. Neither this section nor a court order permitting designation shall be deemed to create any separate or permanent rights to visitation.”
In Oklahoma, the deploying parent can file an application to the court to designate a family member or another person with a close and substantial relationship to the child to exercise his or her visitation rights. The court will consider the best interests of the child. The provisions in this regard have been provided in 43 Okl. St. § 150.3, which reads as follows:
“A. In order to ensure an ongoing relationship with the child while deployed, pursuant to the Deployed Parents Custody and Visitation Act, upon application to the court by the deploying parent, the court shall designate a family member or another person with a close and substantial relationship to the child to exercise his or her visitation rights, unless the court determines it is not in the best interests of the child.
B. Visitation awarded pursuant to this section derives from the deploying parent's own right to custodial responsibility. Neither this section nor a court order permitting designation shall be deemed to create any separate or permanent rights to visitation.”
This content is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice. Legal statutes mentioned reflect the law at the time the content was written and may no longer be current. Always verify the latest version of the law before relying on it.