I reside in Oklahoma. What is the remedy available for me in custody modification?
[…] We would like to make certain modifications in the present plan. What is the remedy available for me in custody modification?

  • Category: Divorce
  • Subcategory: Modification
  • Date:
  • State: Oklahoma

Answer:

In Oklahoma, the parents having joint custody of the child may modify the terms of the plan. The modification to the plan shall be filed with the court and included with the plan. If the court determines the modifications are in the best interests of the child, the court shall approve the modifications. The provisions in this regard have been provided in 43 Okl. St. § 109, which reads as follows:
“***
E. The parents having joint custody of the child may modify the terms of the plan for joint care, custody, and control. The modification to the plan shall be filed with the court and included with the plan. If the court determines the modifications are in the best interests of the child, the court shall approve the modifications.
F. The court also may modify the terms of the plan for joint care, custody, and control upon the request of one parent. The court shall not modify the plan unless the modifications are in the best interests of the child.
***”
 

This content is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice. Legal statutes mentioned reflect the law at the time the content was written and may no longer be current. Always verify the latest version of the law before relying on it.

FAQs