Is it considered as notice served when the notice is received by the landlord’s wife?
[…] He later complained of not receiving any notice indicating the delay in rent payment. Is it considered as notice served when the notice is received by the landlord’s wife?

Answer:

In Florida, the landlord should disclose in writing to the tenant, at or before the commencement of the tenancy, the name and address of the landlord or any person who is authorized to receive notices and demands on behalf of the landlord. If no such disclosures are made regarding another person who is authorized to receive notices, that notice would not be considered as served.

Fla. Stat. Ann. § 83.50 reads:

“In addition to any other disclosure required by law, the landlord, or a person authorized to enter into a rental agreement on the landlord's behalf, shall disclose in writing to the tenant, at or before the commencement of the tenancy, the name and address of the landlord or a person authorized to receive notices and demands in the landlord's behalf. The person so authorized to receive notices and demands retains authority until the tenant is notified otherwise. All notices of such names and addresses or changes thereto shall be delivered to the tenant's residence or, if specified in writing by the tenant, to any other address.”

The statute clearly indicates the requirement for the landlord to make disclosures in writing to the tenant indicating who is authorized to receive notices and demands.

This content is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice.