Full question:
[…] - Category: Wills and Estates
- Subcategory: Elective Share of Estate
- Date:
- State: Oregon
Answer:
Under Oregon law, if a decedent is domiciled in this state on the decedent's date of death, and the decedent is survived by a spouse, the surviving spouse of the decedent may elect to receive the elective share. A surviving spouse may claim the elective share only by filing a petition for the appointment of a personal representative for the estate of the deceased spouse, and a motion for the exercise of the election.Statutes in this regard are given below:
Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 114.600, which reads:
“(1) If a decedent is domiciled in this state on the decedent's date of death, and the decedent is survived by a spouse, the surviving spouse of the decedent may elect to receive the elective share provided by ORS 114.600 to 114.725. An election under ORS 114.600 to 114.725 must be made before the death of the surviving spouse by the filing of a motion or petition in the manner described in ORS 114.610. If a motion or petition is filed within the time specified in ORS 114.610, and the surviving spouse dies before payment of the elective share, the personal representative for the estate of the surviving spouse may take all steps necessary to secure payment of the elective share under ORS 114.600 to 114.725.
(2) Any amounts received under ORS 114.015 are in addition to the elective share provided for in ORS 114.600 to 114.725.
(3) If a decedent dies while domiciled outside this state, any right of a surviving spouse of the decedent to take an elective share in property in this state is governed by the law of the decedent's domicile at death.”
ORS § 114.610
Manner of making election.