Must I follow my Husband's Will in Alabama?
[…] In Alabama, a living spouse has the right to share in a decedent’s estate.  However, a surviving spouse may not be allowed in disinherit a spouse. This right of elective share is applicable only if there is a will left by the decedent and without it, the surviving spouse will inherit the estate under the intestacy laws, without the requirement for an elective share. Ala. Code § 43-8-70 provides that an elective share must be the either the entire decedent's estate reduced by the value of the estate of the surviving spouse or one-third of the decedent's estate, whichever is lesser.

Ala. Code § 43-8-70 reads:

“(a) If a married person domiciled in this state dies, the surviving spouse has a right of election to take an elective share of the estate. The elective share shall be the lesser of:
(1) All of the estate of the deceased reduced by the value of the surviving spouse's separate estate; or
(2) One-third of the estate of the deceased.
(b) The “separate estate” of the surviving spouse shall include:
(1) All property which immediately after the death of the decedent is owned by the spouse outright or in fee simple absolute;