What remedy do I have for damages by tenant that has moved?
[…] My tenant vacated the rental unit in Wyoming yesterday. On inspection, I found that there were some repairs required that occurred due to the negligence use of the unit by the tenant. What remedy do I have in this regard?

Answer:

The tenancy laws in Wyoming permits the landlord to charge the tenant the cost of repairs that occurred during their tenancy which cannot be categorized as normal wear and tear. In the case at hand, the landlord may reduce the amount from the security deposit and hold the tenant liable for any damages beyond the damages recoverable from the deposit per Wyo. Stat. § 1-21-1208 and § 1-21-1211.

Wyo. Stat. § 1-21-1208 reads:
 
“(a) Upon termination of the rental agreement, property or money held as a deposit may be applied by the owner or his agent to the payment of accrued rent, damages to the residential rental unit beyond reasonable wear and tear, the cost to clean the unit to the condition at the beginning of the rental agreement and to other costs provided by any contract. The balance of any deposit and prepaid rent and a written itemization of any deductions from the deposit together with reasons therefor, shall be delivered or mailed without interest to the renter within thirty (30) days after termination of the rental agreement or within fifteen (15) days after receipt of the renter's new mailing address, whichever is later. If there is damage to the residential rental unit, this period shall be extended by thirty (30) days. The renter shall within thirty (30) days of termination of the rental agreement, notify the owner or designated agent of the location where payment and notice may be made or mailed.
***”

Wyo. Stat. § 1-21-1211 reads:
 
“***