What remedy do I have for damages by tenant that has moved?
[…] If there is damage to the residential rental unit, this period shall be extended by thirty (30) days. The renter shall within thirty (30) days of termination of the rental agreement, notify the owner or designated agent of the location where payment and notice may be made or mailed.
***”

Wyo. Stat. § 1-21-1211 reads:
 
“***
(b) If the renter damages the rental property, the owner may apply any property or money held as a deposit to the payment of damages as provided in W.S. 1-21-1208(a) and the renter shall remain liable for any damages beyond the damages paid by the deposit, plus interest at ten percent (10%) per annum on any unpaid amounts. The owner may take any legal action available to recover damages caused to the unit by the renter.”

This content is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice. Legal statutes mentioned reflect the law at the time the content was written and may no longer be current. Always verify the latest version of the law before relying on it.

FAQs