Will the credit card company sue for a lien on husband's property for wife's debt's?
[…] Moreover, the law also provides that any debt of the spouse cannot be recovered from the other’s property. Both spouses enjoy their properties as if they were single and shall be liable for their own debt. The only exception is when the debts have been incurred for expenses of the family and the education of the children in which case a lien may be created on the property of both husband and wife or they may be sued jointly. This aspect is enumerated in Wyo. Stat. § 20-1-201 which reads:
 
“All property belonging to a married person as his separate property which he owns at the time of his marriage or which during marriage he acquires in good faith from any person by descent or otherwise, together with all rents, issues, increase and profits thereof, is during marriage his sole and separate property under his sole control and may be held, owned, possessed and enjoyed by him the same as though he were single. Such property is not subject to the disposal, control or interference of his spouse and is exempt from execution or attachment for the debts of his spouse if the property was not conveyed to him by his spouse in fraud of his creditors. The necessary expenses of the family and the education of the children are chargeable upon the property of both husband and wife, or either of them, for which they may be sued jointly or separately.”

Additionally, § 20-1-202 reads: