Can the landlord retaliate if the tenant complains about a violation of any of the landlord’s duties?
[…] What remedy is available for me in this regard?

Answer:

In Alabama, a landlord must maintain premises and Code of Ala.§ 35-9A-204 enlists landlord’s duties in this regard. Under Code of Ala. § 35-9A-501, retaliatory conduct by the landlord is prohibited if the tenant complaints about a violation of any of the landlord’s duties enlisted under Code of Ala.§ 35-9A-204. The remedy available for a tenant against retaliation is that he can terminate the rental agreement and recover damages as well as security deposit. The statutory provision on this is enumerated in Code of Ala. § 35-9A-407.

Code of Ala.§ 35-9A-204 provides that:

“(a) A landlord shall:
***
     (4) maintain in good and safe working order and condition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air-conditioning, and other facilities and appliances, including elevators, supplied or required to be supplied by the landlord;
***”

Code of Ala. § 35-9A-501 read as follows:

(a) Except as provided in this section, a landlord may not retaliate by discriminatorily increasing rent or decreasing services or by bringing or threatening to bring an action for possession because:
***