Is it possible to change surname after divorce in Michigan?
[…] Thus, the court is empowered to allow a divorced woman to restore her surname before marriage upon entry of a divorce decree. However, the statute specifically states that one should not seek the change with any fraudulent or evil intent.

Further, MCL § 711.1.  provides for changing name of an adult, minor, or spouse and minor children. It states that:

Sec. 1.   (1) The family division of the circuit court for a county may enter an order to change the name of an individual who has been a resident of the county for not less than 1 year and who in accordance with subsection (2) petitions in writing to the court for that purpose showing a sufficient reason for the proposed change and that the change is not sought with a fraudulent intent.

In Piotrowski v. Piotrowski 1 the Michigan court of appeals has held that under common law a person may adopt any name he or she wishes, provided it is not done for fraudulent purposes. It is not required that a person approach courts to establish a legal change of name.