My parents have abandoned me. Can I get emancipated from my parents?
[…] My parents have abandoned me. Can I get emancipated from my parents?

Full question:

I am 16 years old and living alone because my parents abandoned me. Can I get emancipated from my parents in Virginia?

  • Category: Minors
  • Subcategory: Emancipation of Minor
  • Date:
  • State: Virginia

Answer:

Yes. In Virginia, a minor who is at least 16 years old may petition the Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court to be emancipated. The 2006 Code of Virginia § 16.1-331 states that:
 
Any minor who has reached his sixteenth birthday and is residing in this Commonwealth, or any parent or guardian of such minor, may petition the juvenile and domestic relations district court for the county or city in which either the minor or his parents or guardian resides for a determination that the minor named in the petition be emancipated. The petition shall contain, in addition to the information required by 16.1-262, the gender of the minor and, if the petitioner is not the minor, the name of the petitioner and the relationship of the petitioner to the minor.
Further, § 16.1-262 contains the form and content of the petition:
1. Statement of name, age, date of birth, if known, and residence of the child.
2. Statement of names and residence of his parents, guardian, legal custodian or other person standing in loco parentis and spouse, if any.