I had sowed the crop in the land before the notice to quit was issued the landlord.
[…] I had sowed the crop in the land before the notice to quit was issued the landlord.

Full question:

I am a Tenant-at-will living in Alabama. The landlord gave me the notice to quit last week. I had sowed the crop in the land before the notice to quit was issued. The landlord is about to sell the property. Am I entitled to claim the crops? What is the law in this regard?

  • Category: Landlord Tenant
  • Subcategory: Lease Termination
  • Date:
  • State: Alabama

Answer:

Tenant’s right to personal property exists in Alabama.

Per Code of Ala. § 35-9-3, “[w]here no time is specified for the termination of tenancy, the law construes it to be from December 1 to December 1 but if it is expressly a tenancy at will, then either party may terminate it at will, by 10 days' notice in writing.”

However,[t]he tenant at will is entitled to his emblements, if the crop is sowed before notice to quit by the landlord, or the tenancy otherwise suddenly terminated, as by sale of the estate by the landlord, or by judicial sale, or death of the landlord or tenant.” Code of Alabama § 35-9-2.