Full question:
[…] Last week the neighbor’s son who is 24 year old, came to my house in my absence and lured my daughter to have sex with him. Now the neighbor’s son says that he had consented sex with my daughter so he alone is not responsible for this. Is that true? Even if my daughter gave consent, can my neighbor’s son be still punished?

  • Category: Criminal
  • Subcategory: Statutory Rape
  • Date:
  • State: Florida

Answer:

In Florida, it is unlawful for someone aged 24 or older to engage in sexual activity with someone aged 16 or 17. Florida Statue § 794.05 provides that Unlawful sexual activity with minors by a person 24 years of age or older is a punishable offense. Fla. Stat. § 794.05 reads:

“(1) A person 24 years of age or older who engages in sexual activity with a person 16 or 17 years of age commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. As used in this section, "sexual activity" means oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another or the anal or vaginal penetration of another by any other object; however, sexual activity does not include an act done for a bona fide medical purpose.”