Full question:
[…] Furthermore sub-section (3) of § 794.05 provide that:
  •  
(3) The victim's prior sexual conduct is not a relevant issue in a prosecution under this section.”
The punishment for felony of the second degree offenses is given in Fla. Stat. § 775.082, subsection (3) (d) which states:
 
“(3) A person who has been convicted of any other designated felony may be punished as follows:
***
(d) For a felony of the second degree, by a term of imprisonment not exceeding 15 years.”
 
Fla. Stat. § 775.083 sub-section (1) provides the amount that an offender may be sentenced to pay as a fine in addition / in lieu of the punishment for a second degree felony.
 
“(1)A person who has been convicted of an offense other than a capital felony may be sentenced to pay a fine in addition to any punishment described in s. 775.082; when specifically authorized by statute, he or she may be sentenced to pay a fine in lieu of any punishment described in s. 775.082. A person who has been convicted of a noncriminal violation may be sentenced to pay a fine. Fines for designated crimes and for noncriminal violations shall not exceed:
***
(b) $ 10,000, when the conviction is of a felony of the first or second degree.”

In this scenario, the neighbor’s 24 year old son had sex with a 16 year old girl. Thus, the neighbor’s son may be charged for committing a felony of second degree for engaging in sexual activity with a 16 year old.