I had sex with my student, now she has filed a rape case against me. Can I take a defense that she is a prostitute?
[…] Can I take a defense that she is a prostitute?

Full question:

I am a teacher at a school in Florida. I used visit one of my students who is my neighbor and often had sexual intercourse with her. She has filed a complaint against me alleging that I raped her. My age is 40 and she is 16. I know she has had many boyfriends in the past and also had sexual relationships with some of them. Can I take a defense that she is a prostitute?

  • Category: Criminal
  • Subcategory: Statutory Rape
  • Date:
  • State: Florida

Answer:

Fla. Stat. § 794.05 deals with unlawful sexual activity with certain minors. It reads as:
 
“(1) A person 24 years of age or older who engages in sexual activity with a person 16 or 17 years of age commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. As used in this section, "sexual activity" means oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another or the anal or vaginal penetration of another by any other object; however, sexual activity does not include an act done for a bona fide medical purpose.