Do my husbands children of prior marriage get anything if he died intestate?
[…] We are residents of Arizona. My husband passed away last week. I was his second wife and we have two children from our marriage. He also had two children from his first marriage. I want to know how his property will be divided among the surviving members given the fact that he did not have a will at the time of his death.

Answer:

The laws that govern intestacy laws are provided in A.R.S. § 14-2101 through A.R.S. § 14-2114. In a situation where the decedent has multiple issues who are not from the surviving spouse, the division of the estate shall be done per the provisions laid out in A.R.S. § 14-2102. It reads:
“The following part of the intestate estate, as to both separate property and the one-half of community property that belongs to the decedent, passes to the surviving spouse:
     1. If there is no surviving issue or if there are surviving issue all of whom are issue of the surviving spouse also, the entire intestate estate.