My husband died with no Will. Can his ex-wife make any claim to property?
[…] My husband died at the age of 63. We are residents of Arizona. We had 3 children in our marriage. Though he was married before, he never had any children in that marriage. He has not left a will and last testament which provides for the division of assets. His ex-wife is now trying to seek a claim with respect to his property. Does the law in Arizona permit such claim?

Answer:

In Arizona, in the event of a decedent dying without a will, the surviving spouse gets complete estate if the issues of the decedent are from the same surviving spouse. The law that enumerates this can be found in A.R.S. § 14-2102 which reads:
“The following part of the intestate estate, as to both separate property and the one-half of community property that belongs to the decedent, passes to the surviving spouse:
     1. If there is no surviving issue or if there are surviving issue all of whom are issue of the surviving spouse also, the entire intestate estate.