Full question:
[…] What are my rights? My ex is now divorced from the boy's father and she is trying to cause problems and throw me in the middle of it. If proven I am the father am I going to have to pay 11 years of child support? And do I have any rights to him? I feel bad this kids has been put through this and I want to end the tension this is putting on my family.
- Category: Paternity
- Subcategory: Birth Certificate
- Date:
- State: Missouri
Answer:
The Missouri statutes have provisions for the contents of a birth certificate, including the name of the father.
Section 193.085 states in part:
5. If the mother was married at the time of either conception or birth, or between conception and birth, the name of the husband shall be entered on the certificate as the father of the child, unless:
(1) Paternity has been determined otherwise by a court of competent jurisdiction; or
(2) The mother executes an affidavit attesting that the husband is not the father and the putative father is the father, and the putative father executes an affidavit attesting that he is the father, and the husband executes an affidavit attesting that he is not the father. If such affidavits are executed, the putative father shall be shown as the father on the birth certificate and the signed acknowledgment of paternity shall be considered a legal finding of paternity. The affidavits shall be as provided for in section 193.215.
6. In any case in which paternity of a child is determined by a court of competent jurisdiction, the name of the father and surname of the child shall be entered on the certificate of birth pursuant to the finding and order of the court.
7. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, if a child is born to unmarried parents, the name of the father and other required information shall be entered on the certificate of birth only if an acknowledgment of paternity pursuant to section 193.215 is completed, or if paternity is determined by a court of competent jurisdiction or by an administrative order of the family support division.
8. If the father is not named on the certificate of birth, no other information about the father shall be entered on the certificate.
Statute 210.826 details when an action may be brought regarding the father - child relationship.