What is the punishment for child non-support in Florida?
[…] Fla. Stat. § 775.082 reads:
“***
(4) A person who has been convicted of a designated misdemeanor may be sentenced as follows:
     (a) For a misdemeanor of the first degree, by a definite term of imprisonment not exceeding 1 year . . ..”
 
Fla. Stat. § 775.083 reads:
 “(1) A person who has been convicted of an offense other than a capital felony may be sentenced to pay a fine in addition to any punishment described in s. 775.082; when specifically authorized by statute, he or she may be sentenced to pay a fine in lieu of any punishment described in s. 775.082. A person who has been convicted of a noncriminal violation may be sentenced to pay a fine. Fines for designated crimes and for noncriminal violations shall not exceed:
***
     (d) $ 1,000, when the conviction is of a misdemeanor of the first degree..”

This content is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice. Legal statutes mentioned reflect the law at the time the content was written and may no longer be current. Always verify the latest version of the law before relying on it.

FAQs