What is the punishment for child non-support in Florida?
[…] (6) It is the intent of the Legislature for the state attorneys, the Florida Prosecuting Attorneys Association, and the Department of Revenue to work collaboratively to identify strategies that allow the criminal penalties provided for in this section to be pursued in all appropriate cases, including, but not limited to, strategies that would assist the state attorneys in obtaining additional resources from available federal Title IV-D funds to initiate prosecution pursuant to this section.”
 
Fla. Stat. § 775.082 reads:
“***
(4) A person who has been convicted of a designated misdemeanor may be sentenced as follows:
     (a) For a misdemeanor of the first degree, by a definite term of imprisonment not exceeding 1 year . . ..”
 
Fla. Stat. § 775.083 reads: