At is the age of the child when I don't have to provide support?
[…] At is the age of the child when I don't have to provide support?

Full question:

My daughter will turn 18 years old in five months. Can I stop paying for her expenses (education, medical, miscellaneous) now?

  • Category: Minors
  • Subcategory: Child Support
  • Date:
  • State: Connecticut

Answer:

You need to provide child support to your daughter until she turns 18 years old. Therefore, in this case, you’re required to take care of her expenses for more five months. The relevant Connecticut law in this regard is:
 
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-304, it  says:
“Nonsupport. Support orders and agreements.
(a) Any person who neglects or refuses to furnish reasonably necessary support to the person's spouse, child under the age of eighteen or parent under the age of sixty-five shall be deemed guilty of nonsupport and shall be imprisoned not more than one year, unless the person shows to the court before which the trial is had that, owing to physical incapacity or other good cause, the person is unable to furnish such support. The court may suspend the execution of any community correctional center sentence imposed, upon any terms or conditions that it deems just, may suspend the execution of the balance of any such sentence in a like manner, and, in addition to any other sentence or in lieu thereof, may order that the person convicted shall pay to the Commissioner of Administrative Services directly or through Support Enforcement Services of the Superior Court, such support, in such amount as the court may find commensurate with the necessities of the case and the ability of such person, for such period as the court shall determine. Any such order of support may, at any time thereafter, be set aside or altered by the court for cause shown. Failure of any defendant to make any payment may be punished as contempt of court and, in addition thereto or in lieu thereof, the court may order the issuance of a wage withholding in the same manner as is provided in section 17b-745, which withholding order shall have the same precedence as is provided in section 52-362. The amounts withheld under such withholding order shall be remitted to the Department of Administrative Services by the person or corporation to whom the withholding order is presented at such intervals as such withholding order directs. For the purposes of this section, "child" includes one born out of wedlock whose father has acknowledged in writing his paternity of such child or has been adjudged the father by a court of competent jurisdiction.