Full question:
[…] Code Ann. § 14-10-02 (West) provides that “[a]ll persons eighteen years of age and over are adults.”With respect to provision of child support to children after majority, the state law states that the child support must be provided till the child is graduated or is of 19 years of age, whichever occurs first. However, if the court deems fit, the child support may be ordered to be continued after the child attains majority as well, depending upon the circumstances of the case.
The provisions discussing the child support for children after majority is discussed under N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 14-09-08.2 (West), which reads:
“1. A judgment or order requiring the payment of child support until the child attains majority continues as to the child until the end of the month during which the child is graduated from high school or attains the age of nineteen years, whichever occurs first, if:
b. The child resides with the person to whom the duty of support is owed.
3. The person to whom the duty of support is owed under either subsection 1 or 2 may file an affidavit with the district court stating that the requirements of subsection 1 are met, the school in which the child is enrolled, and the anticipated date of the child's graduation. Upon filing of the affidavit, the child support resumes pursuant to subsection 1 or pursuant to the terms of a judgment or order described in subsection 2. A fee may not be charged for filing such an affidavit.
4. The clerk of court shall serve the affidavit by first-class mail upon the person owing the duty of support. If at any time thereafter the person owing the duty of support files a motion with the court, supported by that person's affidavit that the child is no longer enrolled in or attending high school, the court shall determine if the child is enrolled in and attending high school and shall enter an order accordingly.
5. This section applies to child support orders concerning children described in subsection 1 or 2, regardless of the date of entry of the order.
6. This section does not preclude the entry of an order for child support which continues after the child reaches age eighteen, if the parties agree, or if the court determines the support to be appropriate.
7. For purposes of this section:
b. A child who is currently enrolled in school is not considered to have graduated, even if all required coursework and examinations have been completed, until the ceremony is held by the school to commemorate the child's graduation.”