How to determine a compensation of the attorney-in-fact in the absence of principal’s direction?
[…] I wanna know whether my uncle can fix compensation to me. What will happen if there is no direction from my uncle for my compensation?

Answer:

In New Jersey, a principal can direct the ways in which an attorney-in-fact is to be compensated in a power of attorney or in a separate written agreement dealing with compensation. If there is no such direction from the principal, a court of competent jurisdiction may award reasonable compensation to the attorney-in-fact upon appropriate application. Compensation of the attorney-in-fact is envisaged in N.J. Stat. § 46:2B-8.12 which reads as:
 
“A principal shall have the power to direct whether an attorney-in-fact is to be compensated in a power of attorney or in a separate written agreement dealing with compensation. A principal may direct that an attorney-in-fact be compensated and may provide for the method by which compensation shall be calculated and when compensation shall be paid.