Will the provisions concerning wife in the husband’s will be valid after divorce in Virginia?
[…] Answer:

In Virginia, if after the making of the will, the person who made the will gets divorced from his spouse then the divorce revokes any disposition or appointment of property made in the will to the former spouse. Unless there is any provision in the will that provides to the contrary,  any special power of appointment on the former spouse or nomination of the former spouse as executor or trustee or conservator or guardian may be revoked as a result of the divorce. The relevant statutory provision in this regard is stated below.
Va. Code Ann. § 64.2-412 reads:
“ A. If, after making a will, the testator is divorced from the bond of matrimony or his marriage is annulled, the divorce or annulment revokes any disposition or appointment of property made by the will to the former spouse. Unless the will expressly provides otherwise, any provision conferring a general or special power of appointment on the former spouse or nominating the former spouse as executor, trustee, conservator, or guardian is also revoked.

B. Property prevented from passing to a former spouse because of revocation pursuant to this section shall pass as if the former spouse failed to survive the testator. Provisions of a will conferring a power or office on the former spouse shall be interpreted as if the former spouse failed to survive the testator.

C. If the provisions of the will are revoked solely pursuant to this section, and there is no subsequent will or inconsistent codicil, the provisions shall be revived upon the testator's remarriage to the former spouse.

D. Except as provided in this section, no change of circumstances shall be deemed to revoke a will.”
 
Thus, after your divorce, your husband’s will and any provision in it that concerns you, will be regarded as revoked
 

This content is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice.