Can a will be revived after revocation in Virginia?
[…] C. If a testator executes a will or codicil in the manner required by law that (i) expressly revokes a part, but not all, of a former will or codicil or (ii) contains provisions inconsistent with a former will or codicil, such former will or codicil is revoked and superseded to the extent of such express revocation or inconsistency if the later will or codicil is effective upon the death of the testator.”

Va. Code Ann. § 64.2-411 reads:
 
“Revival of wills after revocation-
Any will or codicil, or any part thereof that has been revoked pursuant to § 64.2-410 shall not be revived unless such will or codicil is reexecuted in the manner required by law. Such revival operates only to the extent that the testator's intent to revive the will or codicil is shown.”

Thus, if your dad’s will is revoked pursuant to § 64.2-410 then your dad may not be able to revive it, he  may reexecute the will.

 

This content is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice.