How elective share can be claimed by a surviving spouse in Virginia?
[…] E. The unsatisfied balance of the elective share amount as determined under subsection C or D is treated as a general pecuniary bequest.
In Virginia, the surviving spouse may claim one-third of the decedent's estate if there are any surviving children or their descendants. If there are no surviving children then the surviving spouse may claim one-half of the decedent’s estate. The relevant statutory provision in this regard is stated below.

Va. Code Ann. § 64.2-304 reads:
 
“If a claim for an elective share is made, the surviving spouse is entitled to (i) one-third of the decedent's augmented estate if the decedent left surviving children or their descendants or (ii) one-half of the decedent's augmented estate if the decedent left no surviving children or their descendants. The surviving spouse is entitled to interest at the legal rate specified in § 6.2-301 from the date of the decedent's death to the date of satisfaction of the elective share.”

In the given instance, as your sister’s husband has surviving children, your sister may claim one-third of her deceased husband’s estate.
 

This content is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice.