When the custodian parent gives consent, is it necessary for a minor to obtain consent from the other to marry?
[…] • Category: Marriage
  • Date:
  • State: Colorado

Answer:

In Colorado, if a person below 18 years but above 16 years wants to get married, then the person is required to obtain consent from both parents. In case, the parents are living separately, then the person needs to take consent from the parent who has legal custody or the decision-making responsibility, or has the judicial approval or is the one with whom the child is living. The relevant statutory provision in this regard is stated below.

C.R.S. 14-2-106 reads:
 
 “Satisfactory proof that each party to the marriage will have attained the age of eighteen years at the time the marriage license becomes effective; or, if over the age of sixteen years but has not attained the age of eighteen years, has the consent of both parents or guardian or, if the parents are not living together, the parent who has legal custody or decision-making responsibility concerning such matters or with whom the child is living or judicial approval. . . .”