Does a 17 year old need to take parent's consent before getting married in Alabama?
[…] Full question:

Me and my girlfriend are 17 years old and we wish to get married soon. Do we need the consent of our parents to get married? We are residing in the state of Alabama.

  • Category: Marriage
  • Subcategory: Minor
  • Date:
  • State: Alabama

Answer:

In Alabama, if a person who is 16 years or above but below 18 years of age, intends to get married, then per Code of Ala. § 30-1-5 the consent of the parents of such a person is necessary. The consent of the parents of such a minor may be giveneither personally or in writing.

Code of Ala. § 30-1-5 reads:
 
“If the person intending to marry is at least 16 years of age and under 18 years of age and has not had a former wife or husband, the judge of probate shall require the consent of the parents or guardians of the minor to the marriage, to be given either personally or in writing, and, if the latter, the execution thereof shall be proved.