Is it necessary that the landlord give a written statement regarding deduction from the security deposit in Colorado?
[…] I will be making few deductions from the security deposit with the consent of my tenant. Do I have to provide my tenant a written statement specifying the reasons for making such deductions? I am a resident of Colorado.

  • Category: Landlord Tenant
  • Subcategory: Security Deposit
  • Date:
  • State: Colorado

Answer:

In Colorado, the landlord is required to provide the tenant a written statement listing the exact reasons for any deductions made from the security deposit. The relevant statutory provision in this regard is stated below.

C.R.S. 38-12-103 reads:
 
“(1) . . . In the event that actual cause exists for retaining any portion of the security deposit, the landlord shall provide the tenant with a written statement listing the exact reasons for the retention of any portion of the security deposit.”

In the given instance, you may be required to provide your tenant a written statement specifying the reasons for making the deductions from the security deposit.
 

This content is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice.