Full question:
[…] What is the legal remedy available to me?
- Category: Divorce
- Subcategory: Grandparents Visitation
- Date:
- State: Wisconsin
Answer:
In Wisconsin, a grandparent, great-grandparent, stepparent or person who has maintained a relationship similar to a parent-child relationship with the child can file a petition for visitation rights. The court may grant reasonable visitation rights if the parents have notice of the hearing and if the court determines that visitation is in the best interest of the child. The provisions in this regard is provided in Wis. Stat. § 767.43, which reads as follows: In Wisconsin, a grandparent, great-grandparent, stepparent or person who has maintained a relationship similar to a parent-child relationship with the child can file a petition for visitation rights. The court may grant reasonable visitation rights if the parents have notice of the hearing and if the court determines that visitation is in the best interest of the child. The provisions in this regard is provided in Wis. Stat. § 767.43, which reads as follows:Except as provided in subs. (1m) and (2m), upon petition by a grandparent, greatgrandparent, stepparent or person who has maintained a relationship similar to a parent-child relationship with the child, the court may grant reasonable visitation rights to that person if the parents have notice of the hearing and if the court determines that visitation is in the best interest of the child.
***
(2) WISHES OF THE CHILD.
Whenever possible, in making a determination under sub. (1), the court shall consider the wishes of the child.
***”
“(1) PETITION, WHO MAY FILE.
Except as provided in subs.