I want to prepare a parenting plan. What are the requirements needed, while preparing the plan in Georgia?
[…] While preparing the plan, it should be recognized that the child's needs will change and grow as the child matures and that a parent with physical custody will make day-to-day decisions and emergency decisions while the child is residing with such parent. It should provide for how the days in a year will be spent with each parent. Both parents will have access to all records and information relating to the child, including, education, health, health insurance, extracurricular activities, and religious communications. The provisions in this regard have been enumerated in O.C.G.A. § 19-9-1, that is provided below:

  “ (a) Except when a parent seeks emergency relief for family violence pursuant to Code Section 19-13-3 or 19-13-4, in all cases in which the custody of any child is at issue between the parents, each parent shall prepare a parenting plan or the parties may jointly submit a parenting plan. It shall be in the court's discretion as to when a party shall be required to submit a parenting plan to the court. A parenting plan shall be required for permanent custody and modification actions and in the court's discretion may be required for temporary hearings. The final order in any legal action involving the custody of a child, including modification actions, shall incorporate a permanent parenting plan as further set forth in this Code section; provided, however, that unless otherwise ordered by the court, a separate court order exclusively devoted to a parenting plan shall not be required.

(b) (1) Unless otherwise ordered by the court, a parenting plan shall include the following:
      (A) A recognition that a close and continuing parent-child relationship and continuity in the child's life will be in the child's best interest;