Full question:
[…] - Category: Minors
- Subcategory: Emancipation of Minor
- Date:
- State: North Carolina
Answer:
In North Carolina, a minor who has attained the age of 16 can file a petition for a judicial decree of emancipation. The minor has to file a petition which contains all information as required under N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 7B-3501. The court, after reviewing the considerations for emancipation, will determine whether all factors including the best interest of the child as provided in N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 7B-3505 have been satisfied, and may allow or deny emancipation.N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 7B-3500 provides that:
“Any juvenile who is 16 years of age or older and who has resided in the same county in North Carolina or on federal territory within the boundaries of North Carolina for six months next preceding the filing of the petition may petition the court in that county for a judicial decree of emancipation.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 7B-3501 reads as follows:
“The minor can file a petition for emancipation containing the following information.
“(1) The full name of the petitioner and the petitioner's birth date, and state and county of birth;
(2) A certified copy of the petitioner's birth certificate;